Monday, October 31, 2011

Genesis'88 Reunion - Official Photos Part 2


 


















Beautiful People Inner and Outta




Genesis'88 Reunion - Official Photos Part 1



Thanks to Richard Kelly for the Photos...Also added more comments made by the people whom came to the Genesis'88 Reunion....More to Come...
















Thanks 4 top night dude was wkd being able 2 share in the experience, only just recovering, ure set was pure brilliant, was hilarious when 1 of the other dudes on decks did summin & both u & the dude 2 ure right torches out wtf did he do, but he musta just bin messin cos tunes came right back on, was funny, the whole night was a gd laff. excellent tunes, excellent crowd & excellent vibe. u know how 2 put it 2gether brother, i arrived on me own as a stranger & left with a 1000 new friends. thanks again man, thoroughly enjoyed it ;)

Mate, had an amazing night from start to finish was quality hope its not the last!

Looks like i missed a great night :( couldnt make as i was supposed to be djing elsewhere until i lost my hearing, pleeeease do another. Big Up Wayne and all the Genesis crew.

thanks again,4 making a old raver happy lol :) love and respect xx

Top nite.. I really didn't wanna go home.... Can't wait for the next one!! Xx

Having recovered I now have a smile on my face and feel years younger!!

wish I had been there xxx

still not down to earth yet. wot a nite!!!!!!! xxx

The whole night and those tunes felt like it was made for me just what ive been looking to relive bought back special times thanks.x

We are just mirrors bro. Here's looking at you kid!

An amazing night Wayne! Great vibes. Congrats for bringing us all back together. Love you too! XXX

that's the nicest status update i've seen in a while....nice one wayne...made me smile :)))

I feel blessed to be part of it all over again on behalf of the Birmingham crew I thankyou Wayne shrine and genesis crew. Big up all behind the scenes and all the door staff. Now when's the next one I have a coach load if brummies all nagging me about dates ha ha. ;-)

thanku n everyone involved,a truly magical night,the only time ive ever really gone way back,u guys had everything spot on ..... :)))) xx

U are beautiful to have made all us happy proud and alive again after soo many years can't begin to tell u how much Genisis 2011 has made me plus meeting up with old mates I would probably never seen again....we salut u Wayne much love .... Till the next one PLEEEEEEESE !!!!❤ xx

Hope ur also proud of us who couldn make it! xoxoxo :-)

Mate we had them rocking world wide.. invited a few of my friends!! nicely done !!

Still have a huge grin on my face :))

Wayne , one word says it all ,,,WALLOPXX. very proud to be there absolutely superb!!!! X

You gotta put on another one man ♥

WE LOVE YOU TOO GENESIS'88!! Was one of the best nights of my life, absolutely mind-blowing! xx

we don't do screw faces with middle fingers in the air, we do smiles and hugs and AV IT LARGE!!

ahh gave me tingles reading this- it was excellent :)

i waited a very long time for friday. Thank you to Wayne and all involved. Loved it! Please do it again. Still smiling now : )

A tremendous night! More of that kind sir!!! xxx

just had the first chance to play my genesis cd... How appropriate is the first tune, made me think of how i felt waiting for the nite and while i was waiting outside the venue.. gave me butterflies and had to stop the car!! :)) xx

we need a Genesis Reunions Reunion!

WE LOVE YOU TOO WAYNE!! Was one of the best nights of my life, absolutely mind-blowing! xx


Your not only a legend but a inspiration to us all Wayne. Superb night, thank you bruvva!! x

Absolutely spot on!!!! What can I say??.................FUCKINELL XX

Sunday, October 30, 2011

Genesis'88 Reunion - It Happened!!!



It finally happened after a five week campaign that has left me and the team absolutely exhausted. My voice still hasn't returned and i don't expect it to return for another few days. That said when i tuned into Facebook today i was completely overwhelmed from the energy of comments left on my Facebook page by the people that came. I'll spend the next few weeks gathering videos / photos from everyone and post on blog…For now i wanted to share some of the comments I've received over the last two days…Thanks to everyone for taking time out to post such positive feedback…It was my pleasure…Big Love x


Wow wow wow

Gutted Wayne. I had to have my kids so missed out on what appears to have been one hell of a night. Congrats anyway, well done mate

top night mate thanx for bringing back genesis back good work

Chat room was kickin Mr A

x well done for genesis, wayne. shall look forward to photos?! hint x hope youre well and still smiling from what sounded like a brilliant do x

Well looks like you are back Sir Wayne ! ..Wasnt there but the feedback looks amazing ..Well done mate ;)

yea the lights n all that was pucker

i'm still there!! :)

sounds like you pulled it off bruv [n all those concerned] fair play n big up your chest[s]!!

unreal mate the lights the venue everything was amazing thanks alot!
HEY WAYNE .......... U NEED 2 HOLD ANOTHER PARTY ......... IM GUTTED I COULDNT MAKE IT N I HEARD WHAT A NITE IT WAS ..........U KNOW U GOTTA DO IT AGAIN .........I WANNA B THERE ...PLLLEAASSSSSSEEEEEEEEEEE !!!!!!!!....X

Everything was spot on right down to the venue, lights and dj's! Do ya self a favour DO NOT MISS THE NEXT ONE PLZ

I've just finished licking my windows!!!!! Can't really explain how good it was Hun! Awesome!!!!!

Absolutley unbelievable night, was amazing to see what is was REALLY like back in the day. Thankyou!

Well Done Wayne hope it fits lol

THANKS FOR FRIDAY MATE,TOP VENUE,LOST MY PHONE @ EUSTON ON WAY HOME,BUT NEVERMIND EH!LOL!TOP MAN!

My voice is still gone, body bruised, energy semi-depleted, need more sleep, keep hearing my name being called in my head, didnt earn enough for the cab home but by golly what a fantastic response from you all and thats whats its really about. thank you so much for leaving ego's at the door...So, shall we do it again? x Wayne Anthony

Of course wayne you cant start something like this and leave us all hanging for another 20 years there wont be enough room for 600 zimmer frames lol

Yes yes yes pleeeeeeese Wayne ASAP had the best night in years very greatful loads of love xxx yup my body's in bits .... Don't care lol xx

Love raving on a Friday - now im getting older i need the Whole weekend to recover !

WE ARE THE ONES WE BEEN WAITING FOR...Wayne Anthony

You have awoken a sleeping giant Wayne........re created a monster .... NOW WE ARE THE HEART YOU ARE THE SOUL .......GENESIS COME ALIIIIIIIIIIIVVVEEEEE !!!!!!!!! ♥ X x X x X

Great Night ! Yes Yes Yes Wayne !! x

Wayne, awesome party, amazing people, fantastic vibe... Just like the old days!! You can count me in for future events :)

still got the sweats....

By the way you played a blinder Wayne, great set man !

Didn't make fri but went to a fair few back in 89.. Respect to you 4 almost single handedly recreating & reviving the the buzz & atmosphere of that wondrous scene we all lived & loved some 22 years ago!!! ACIDHOUSE 89 WAREHOUSE REVIVAL, you know it baby!! When's the next one fella???

I just want to echo all the comments on here, had an amazing nite, amazing people, amazing vibe. Just before it kicked off you said you had a good feeling about the nite, you were not wrong! Loving your work and here's to the next one. A million thanks Wayne!

Hi all, i had been waiting for a party like this for years, I got let down by some mates at the last minute who didn't come so I thought sod it I'll go on my own! I came down from Leicester and soooooo glad I did, the vibe, venue, muzic was just as I remember from bac in the day! Can't wait till the next one, thanks Wayne and crew x

it was actually like being there! Well organised, super lighting rig and most of all us lot recreating the vibe from years gone by!

Pukka party Wayne when the next one ?????

It was a special nite bruv !!!

Wayne I'm gutted I didn't make it, blame Keith Best lol! U gotta do another one for some of the old school that couldn't make it to this one. Big up every time!

Can we have lot's of notice next time. I need 3 months, so even if I a get a cheeky heads up before the big announcement. Sorry I missed it. Next time. :)

you fookin better bruv,, once i'm back in the country..;)... pleasexx

Ew years eve party ...pleeeeese Wayne ❤

Great night. Lost count of the quality tunes played!

Wayne I really hope you and the genesis crew get it on, that way I get to twist ya melon once more :D

i reckon there should b 4 gen parties part a year!!!!

Wayne after the success of the night are you gonna do it again?
Pllleeaassee

Thinking about what a SPECTACULAR NIGHT I had at GENESIS 88 on Friday .... GREAT CROWD, GREAT SET UP AND GREAT DJ's ..... HUGE RESPECT TO Wayne Anthony and Cyrus Sirius Bozorgmehr and ALL THE GENESIS 88 CREW ..... PROPER PARTY !! ALSO STILL SMILING THINKING ABOUT THE LOVELY TIME AFTERWARDS WITH MY WONDERFUL FRIENDS x x Steve Proctor

Fantastic night, loved every minute well done you and your crew xxx

Well done Wayne was a surreal and awesome nite xx

i'm glad it went well n u had fun pops would be so proud of u congrats on what sounded like a top class gig much love xxx

Class act son! Take a bow! Your set was awesome Aswell!

Wayne!........ What a night!..... Top job!....... Keep up the good work bruv!

well done wayne we enjoyed it alot from a distance , pure class x

OMG JUST GOT HOME FROM GENISSIS , THANKS TO WAYNE FOR A BRILL NIGHT , I LUV YA MAN ENDID AT A PARTY IN HAMPSTEAD OPPS HAD A GREAT DAY DENZIL ROBURTS YOU LITE UP MY LIFE FELLA XXXXXXXXXXXXX NOW ON THE DECKS HERE WE GO AGAIN XXX

my wife,brother & I had a such a great night. Nice to meet you Wayne. Hadnt been out properly for about 6 years & just needed one last blow out & this was the perfect way & place to do it. 89 was musically & culturally the year thats stood out in my memories. This party was perfect for the fact that most people were our age group & new the score. Perfect night in all. Just wanted to show the love here... Nice one Wayne n crew. You smashed it. X

thanks wayne for a brilliant night mate , well done , and massive respect for giving me all the tunes you played in your set ! big hugs to you and family !! ♥

had a good time last night Wayne top night but boy am i paying for it now !! lol

Excellent night Wayne as per usual.....had an amazing time. Head throbing a lil today but it was well worth it. Will bell you in the week. Colin Dale

QUALITY ;O)) 1♥

Thanks for a top night Wayne...Fantastic !

Had a ball Mr Anthony! Even with me heels on! :) xxx

had the best night ever!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! so please please please let's have another one :-)

big respect to you Mr. Wayne, u blew my brains out last night. much love xx

Big ups for doing what you do best!! X

Now did U really have to resort to such low level promotional tactics? Haha job's a goodun bro, well done, big luv..A x

You done well Wayne! Big up hon! xx

Good'n Wayne!! xx

dem 2 absolutely rocked it on friday!

Yes.. Dem 2 got the party started right! ;) xz

THANK YOU, FOR AN AWESOME NITE :)) LEGEND XXX

Cheers Wayne. Memorable nite tough morning facing mother inLaw. All good now. Cheers for the token sofa for my pregnant misses but did t need it as we were throwing shapes on the floor. More ?
wot a beautiful night!!! xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

top night mate,keep up the good work

Blindin night Wane, thanks to all Genesis crew and DJ's for a true trip back to day's when music wasn't just good, it was on another level. special crowd, special party!  p.s. when's the next one? ;)

YOU HAVE TOP PARTY SKILLS :))))))))))))))

Great nite Wayne ! thanx to all the Genesis Crew :O)

well done son !! X Richie Fingers

Wayne when you wake you'll no doubt see the same responses of gratitude, enlightenment and love you supplied everyone with once more. Everyone I met there last night was one of the same, everyone was saying the same thing, positive good vibes from days of old, although its been awhile since the last one, the essence was there in the people bound by the music, the name and the love. I'm for one is looking forward to the next one. Thanks for a pukka night!

Excellent night Wayne Thank U X

truly amazing night .... thanku n all the GENESIS 88 crew ..... xx

Big big big respect to you Wayne and the lovely shrine it was a wicked night all us brummies had it right off it was great night from start to finish. Once again thanks it was top form : )

what a class or shud i say class of'88 night! you made it all come togethere! lovely people, lovely vibe, would i be there again? hellll yes!!

Cheers Wayne what a night cant wait for the next 1 !!!

Thanks for a great night me old mate = ) Mark Ruston

i no it was all about genisiss but if you are planing on doing other nights then look me up cheers and once again thanks for a pucker night

Quality flavours all night good job

Cheers m8 '88'......

GREAT NIGHT,FANTASTIC TUNES,LOVELEY ATMOSPHERE, NICE MEETING YOU WAYNE. . RUMA.. . P.S, hope you got the t shirt and graffiti can ok !

Genesis 88 was totally amazing last night. Acid house pioneers bringing it on like a flashback. Thanks to Wayne for an incredible night!

Wayne x

Aceiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiid

Great party mate! U dropped some quality tunes eurythmics-loved it mate.one question tho can we do it again before we get too old lol

GREAT NIGHT /DAY ENJOYING GENESIS 88 OVER THE AIRWAVES.FROM LONDON TO SYDNEY TO HONG KONG WITH ANTON LE PIRATE ,,,,,SO WE WERE HERE AND THERE X;]

pure class sir!! big night :)

Inspired! Inspired!! Inspired!!! The dream lives on. Thank you, Genesis. Thank you

What a wicked night!!! Loved every moment. Who was playing the last set... think it was Richie Fingers? Proper naughty dirty acid from 5.30am to the end. Does anyone have the live stream recorded please?

Thank you for a great evening xxx

Hey dude bunged the live feed details left right & center yesterday so WE are all here ALL OVER THE WORLD listening in to U all..Feeling the vibe & hearing the tuneage..On the other side of the world but also standing alongside U..So happy to hear this music again coming outa the GENESIS speakers, U must be having a great time, WELLL DONE WAYNE..Love U Bro..Got it pumping with my morning cuppa, just heard Steve, now Colins on can't wait for Dom..LOVE U ALL, MISS U ALL, RESPECT 2U ALL..Hold Tight! A x Anton le Pirate




MORE TO COME


Hook US up on FACEBOOK
Follow US WE FOLLOW YOU - Acid House 88 on Twitter

Sign Up to Wayne Anthony Mailing list - Genesis'88
 

 Wayne's Book Class of 88 2011 Edition on Amazon £8.04

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

What the Masses are Saying - Genesis'88 28th October



I'm getting hundreds of messages on a daily basis for our Genesis'88 Reunion. Since we go so far back i thought it only fair we share these messages with the world and laminate them into history books. This is only Part One, if i get time before the event i'll post many more... Thanks to Everyone for the Kind Words and messages of great encouragement. This is going to be a great party....


Leave Your Ego's at home and Come Enjoy The True Acid House Experience




Best party of the year this is gonna be ,taking things back...cant wait.. Philip
 

Can You Feel it my big appreciation to The 3 Young Minds go onnnnnnnn….Wisdom
 

Genesis,a new dawning…Charley

Cant wait, my mate is sooooooo looking forward to this, her first warehouse rave.....I have tried telling herwhat it was like but soon sh can see for herself…..Ivan


BRING THIS THING ON ! MASSIVE FLASHBACK SOON COME !!…Carl
SOUNDS THE NUTS !!!…Trueful


I hope that maggie thatcher and douglas herd get a invite maybe even maggies son mark but that wanker will proberly get lost…Danny


Today is soooooooooo special,28 days countdown til the dawning of the 28th !!!


THIS IS GONNA BE BIG !!!…Mark


Cant believe you have got Tyree cooper playing, i used to love that track called ACID OVER... i could proper handle some of that!!!!!!!!!!!!…Leon


ROLLON THE 28TH FOR A NIGHT OF GOOD TIMES JUST LIKE SUMMER OF 88 89. ;-]…David


29 days to go.....


No one can shake no past.......house music was born…Michelle


What we're gonna do right here is go back...


Can't wait now really starting to buzz for this more & more everyday !!…Chrisso


Many thanks Wayne, looking forward to it!

I'm really looking forward to the party

Wow! What a fab line up :-). . .


TO THE BAT MOBILE LETS GO...........X


Train booked n the countdown continues! 5 weeks to go!


35 sleeps and then it's time to PARTEEEEEEEEEEEEEE (◠‿◠)


THE RE AWAKENING.....x


Cant wait for this now .. definately going !!! get in!! xx


Accccccccccccccccccciiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiieeeeeeeeeeeed


Booom :)


MEGA ...


Children of the revolution, our time is nigh :)))))


MASSIVE !!


OMG was too young first time round just turning 14 i think ?? im on this - legendary !!! x :)


Wayne you are like jesus all your followers have been waiting for your next move....you have turned their water into wine WAYNE ANTHONY MESSIA OF THE GENESIS x


So looking forward to this man! Truly! Blessings! :-)x


Oi Oi,lets av it then


Just want to say a massive thanks to Wayne and the crew for mine and my other halves membership.... See you on the 28th... 45 sleeps till Christmas!! Oops I mean Genesis!! ACIIIIIIIID


Wayne ill be coming from Dublin for this, what is the story about tickets/memberships?cheers

I'm there!!

The genesis power house x

I may be The Wisdom Speaker but on 28th October Genesis will be your Keeper, in Dance , In Joy and in Love...

‎\o/ cannot actually wait!!!!!

Steve Proctor on board !! gonna be special people !!

The real one party will soon come, so hold tight :)…Tyree Cooper

Now that is proper happy days.......... i love mr proctor

Just started reading your book mate. Top stuff



GENESIS'88 - NEW FACEBOOK PAGE
https://www.facebook.com/thegenesis88



GENESIS'88 - EVENT PAGE
https://www.facebook.com/event.php?eid=107751025996372




qrcode